Tag Archives: Health

Skin Care

Open Pores and Uneven Skin

If you are fortunate enough to have reached the age where teenage acne is something of the past, you are probably looking forward for once to go out on a date without having to scan the mirror for an ugly “zit” – but alas you notice something else – where you used to have pores, you now have what look …

Read More »

Ten Steps to Changing Sex from Male to Female

The following steps are those taken by other male-to-female transgenders who have completed transition. Because every transition has it’s own unique twists, it’s best to consider this a checklist of things to do, rather than a rigid plan. That means that although each of the following steps is numbered, your situation might require you to follow a different order. Or …

Read More »
Sleeping

4 Ways to Get a Good Night’s Sleep

Your body needs sleep to function well. A good sleep pattern will provide several benefits such as alertness, productivity and help with managing stress. Issues that can cause a toss-and-turn night are bad relationships, finances and pressure at your job. You may not be able to change your current situation but losing sleep will not help it. If you’ve been …

Read More »
Prostate Tumors

Prostate Tumors

Also known as: Benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) Most men ignore a weakening urine stream; they watch as it changes from the fire hose of their youth to the dripping faucet of later years. They learn to push harder to force their urine out. That is, until the day they get a terrible cold and take a decongestant. Their nasal passages …

Read More »
Electrolysis

Why do many transgender people use electrolysis?

Many transgender people use electrolysis to remove their body hairs and facial hairs permanently. Electrolysis is good because your will have hairless forever as a transgender. You want to look feminine and be a passable transsexual woman so you go for electrolysis instead of waxing weekly. It is wise to go to a cosmetic place to get electrolysis. Many cross-dressers …

Read More »
LGBT Health

LGBT Guide to Healthy Living

Obviously, being healthy won’t fit into a week or a month alone, but it’s a place to start. LGBT health is a big issue for each of us individually and as a community. Our health needs are sometimes the same as everyone else’s and sometimes different; and there’s a lot to consider. To get us all moving in the right …

Read More »
HIV

Are COVID-19 Vaccines Safe for People Living With HIV?

A large number of the investigations of COVID-19 vaccines at first restricted their enrollment to members who didn’t have other medical conditions. After early investigations showed that the vaccines were safe in the more extensive population, individuals with HIV have started to partake in examinations. (4) Notwithstanding restricted information, accessible data proposes current WHO suggested COVID-19 antibodies (Pfizer/BioNtech, Oxford/AstraZeneca, Johnson&Johnson) …

Read More »
Facial Feminization Surgery Techniques

Facial Feminization Surgery Techniques

Here are a lot of surgical techniques available to feminise a masculine face but not all surgeons use the same techniques to achieve the same results. Here is a rough overview of the main procedures. Hairline There are two options for reshaping and bringing forward masculine hairlines. 1: Scalp advance In a scalp advance an incision is made along the …

Read More »
Advice for those Newly Diagnosed with HIV

Advice for those Newly Diagnosed with HIV

The impact of an HIV diagnosis can feel overwhelming. Some feel as though their life is ending. Luckily, with advanced therapies, living with HIV isn’t a death sentence like it used to be. In fact, those living with HIV can live relatively normal lives for years and even decades after first becoming infected. In addition, there is a large community of …

Read More »
Health & Healthcare

LGBTI Youth & Sexual Health

The CDC defines sexual health as “…a state of physical, emotional, mental and social well-being in relation to sexuality.” Researchs show that people who identify as LGBTI tend to report lower satisfaction rates in regards to sexual health. In large part this is due to a lack of discussion about LGBTI relationships and sexuality. While many people get such information …

Read More »